porous electrically conductive coordination polymer nanosheets for highly selective / sensitive sensing
Project/Area Number |
16K13610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanostructural chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Makiura Rie 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30457436)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ナノシート / 気液界面 / 配位高分子 / 電気伝導度 / X線構造解析 / センサー / センサ / X線回折 / 多孔性材料 / 放射光 / ナノ材料 / 二次元材料 / 表面 / 界面 / 金属錯体 / X線回折 / ナノ細孔 / 分子認識 / 電子状態 / 界面合成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) composed of metal ions and organic ligands possess regulated nanopores and their electronic properties can be controlled by varying the combination of the components. Electrically conductive MOFs are expected to show new functionalities generated from interaction of guest molecules into framework electronic properties and application of MOFs in nanosheet states will open further up their use in varied applications including thin film electronic devices. The aim of this work is to create highly-oriented conductive MOF nanosheets and reveal their electronic properties. Air/liquid interfacial synthesis was applied for creating highly-oriented MOF nanosheets composed of triphenylene derivatives with high π electron activity and transition metal ions. The planar electric conductivity of the nanosheets recorded as highest in related MOF nanosheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、センサ材料として有望視されてきた配位高分子に関して、その電気的不活性な性質とナノシート化が困難であるという課題のために、応用展開に歯止めがかかってきた状況を打破するものである。本研究で対象とするナノシートは、高選択性・高感度な極薄センサ材料として理想的であるとともに、規則ナノ細孔を有するナノシートが必要とされる分離膜、生体膜研究の進展にも波及効果をもたらす。