Control and application of single spin in a semiconductor dot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURODA Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Research Collaborator Besombes L.  Néel Insitute
Boukari H.  Néel Insitute
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / 単一スピン / スピントロニクス / 交換相互作用 / 顕微分光 / スピン‐歪結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated self-assembled dots of CdTe containing a single atom of Cr and investigated the behaviors of single magnetic spin of Cr inside the dot. By observing the excitonic emission from an individual dot in the micro-photoluminescence measurement, we clarified various properties of the single Cr spin interaction with the exciton. We obtained new findings such as the splitting of the Cr spin state due to the lattice strain, the interaction with a hole, the relaxation process, the optical Stark effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、CdTe自己形成ドット中の単一Crスピンの種々の特性を明らかにすることができた。特に、ドット中のCrスピンが暗状態で比較的長いコヒーレンスを保つこと、また格子歪と強く結合していることが明らかになった。この成果は、単一スピンを用いたメモリや量子情報処理などへの応用の可能性を示したという点で学術的、社会的意義を有すると考えられ、今後の研究の発展に期待が持たれる。