Carbon nanotube Raman laser using photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60451788)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノチューブ・グラフェン / フォトニック結晶 / ナノ構造物性 / ナノ物性制御 / 光物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybrid devices consisting of silicon photonic crystal cavities and carbon nanotubes were characterized. Various cavity designs and coupling methods were considered, and Raman enhancements were quantified. Enhancement of Raman scattering from graphene was also investigated, as the Raman frequencies are similar. Enhancement of Raman scattering from monolayer graphene on two-dimensional photonic crystals using double resonances were demonstrated, where we obtain an enhancement of the Raman intensity by a factor of 60 compared to that on un-patterned silicon substrates. The double resonances originate from simultaneous enhancements by a localized guided mode and a cavity mode, and they can be tuned to Raman scattering by tuning the hole diameter and lattice constant of the photonic crystal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブやグラフェンなどのナノカーボン物質とシリコンフォトニック結晶共振器を融合させたデバイスによりラマン散乱光の増強が可能であることを確認し、ナノカーボン物質の発光デバイス応用への新しい方向性を示すことができた。また、励起光の増強と発光の増強が同時に起きる双共鳴によりラマン光の大幅な増強を実現し、双共鳴現象の有用性を実証できた。