Programmable surface fusion of the nanoparticle superlattice for nanoscale thermal management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tagawa Miho  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (40512330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA / ナノ粒子 / コロイド結晶成長 / X線小角散乱 / 機能性ナノ材料 / ナノ多結晶体 / 超格子構造 / ナノ構造物性 / フォノニック結晶 / ナノスケール熱制御 / ナノ粒子超格子構造 / DNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the successful wulff polyhedral formation of direct dehydrated DNA-guided nanoparticle single crystals.
DNA-functionalized nanoparticlew were crystallized through slowly cooling from 65 C to 25 C. The crystal structure of assembled DNA-NP superlattices were analyzed by SAXS before and after dehydrations. Dried samples were also imaged by SEM and TEM. The perfect forming conditions after dehydration were adjusted by changing volume fraction of nanoparticles per unit in solution. We finally confirmed wulff polyhedral formation of DNA-NP superlattices at higher volume fractions. We have succeeded, for the first time, in the structure analysis of direct dehydrated DNA-NP superlattices. We also confirmed the surface fusion of nearest-neighboring nanoparticles in a DNA-NP superlattice by electron beam irradiation. The technique has great potential as assembling method of precursor of phononic crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デバイスの小型化や情報処理量の増加に伴い、ナノスケールの熱制御が必要不可欠となってきている。トップダウン的方法により金属ナノ粒子の積層構造を作製し、バルクの熱伝導率と比較してナノ構造化による熱伝導率変化を測定する研究は行われていた。しかし、トップダウン的方法でナノ構造を精密に制御するのは難しく、正確な熱伝導率測定も困難であった。本手法で金属ナノ構造を高精度に制御できるため、今後ナノ構造と熱輸送(フォノン輸送)の関係解明に貢献すると期待できる。