Development of environment-controllable compatible scanning probe microscope and its application to ice surface measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 環境制御 / 周波数変調方式 / 氷表面 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 自己検出方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenomena such as crystal growth and chemical reaction have different results, depending on environmental factors such as temperature, humidity, gas, and liquid. In order to precisely control these environments, it is indispensable to reduce the size of the apparatus from the viewpoint that the influence from the surrounding environment has to be reduced. However, in the conventional atomic force microscope (AFM), It was difficult to realize. In this project, AFM capable of controlling multiple environments was realized and applied to ice surface measurements. We have developed a device housed in a hermetically sealed closed compact container, all of self-detecting type AFM sensor part, scanning part, coarse movement approach, without using optical system. Measurement of the growing ice surface was made by enabling multiple environmental control such as temperature, humidity and pressure.