Imaging mechanism for molecules by optical near-field microscopy using force detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA YASUHIRO  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40206404)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近接場光学 / 光起電力 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡(AFM,SNOM)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the method for measuring the optical near-field using photon-induced force detection with high sensitivity and high spatial resolution. We also investigated the mechanism of the atomic resolution imaging. We demonstrated atomic resolution imaging of the near field on the α-Al2O3 (0001) surface of a prism. We invstigated the spatial distribution of the near field by scanning at different tip-sample distances and found that the atomic corrugation of the near-field signal was observed at greater distances than that of the atomic force microscopy signal. We clarified that the Al atoms on the α-Al2O3 (0001) surface were resolved at an atomic level.