Confinement and enhancement of spin currents by using nano constricted structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Hiromi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20756233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスピン流 / 熱流 / 狭窄構造 / 狭窄 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 磁化 / 酸化 / スピンエレクトロニクス / ナノコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the possibility of the spin current confinement and enhancement by using the nano constricted structure where magnetization rapidly changes in order to utilize the spin current for applications. The spin current created by the heat current was increased as decreasing the areal density of the nano constricted region. It suggests that the rapid magnetization change has the possibility to confine and enhance the spin current.