Will enhancement of infrared absorption occur even with nanostructures other than metals?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Toru  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40450283)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表面増強赤外吸収 / 電子線リソグラフィー / 増強機構 / 低次元 / 周期配列 / 厳密結合波解析 / ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared absorption enhancement on non-metal nanostructures were studied in this research. The fabrication method of a large area line & space structure of silicon was developed by using the electron beam lithography technique. The line & space nanostrucure of silicon was used for infrared absorption measurements.The theoretical enhancement factor of the infrared absorption was estimated by the regorous coupled-wave analysis (RCWA) method. Although the factor of enhancement of infrared absorption is inferior to that of conventional metal nanostructures, it was suggested that the enhancement of infrared absorption occurs even in nanostructures other than metals. This result opens the way to using SEIRA also in research areas where the application of it was limited by the existence of metal so far.