Control of self-assembly of block copolymers introducing DNA tags for applications in organic electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Kazuki  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70623817)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブロック共重合体 / 自己組織化 / 生分解性ポリマー / ブロックポリマー / 秩序構造化 / ナノ構造 / DNA / ボトムアップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nano-/micro-patterns formed by AB type block copolymers (BCP) including a mesogen-like moiety between the blocks have been investigated. The BCPs contains three different hydrophobic blocks: poly(L-lactide), poly(caprolactone), and poly(trimethylene carbonate).
As a consequence of AFM analysis of spin-coated samples, each BCP exhibited anisotropic structure by annealing after the spin-coating. When two different BCPs were mixed and spun (AB + AB’), introduction of a different hydrophobic block as the third component enhanced the phase separation to induce anisotropic structure. In addition, inorganic salts were found to contribute to construction of different types of larger structure of anisotropic aggregates formed in water, which structure (pattern) depends on the type of BCPs.