Molecular dynamics study on dissociation of carbon source molecules for design of carbon nanotube and graphene without defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibuta Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90401124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下條 冬樹  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (60253027)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノチューブ・フラーレン / グラフェン / 第一原理分子動力学 / 計算材料科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the dissociation process of ethanol on metal nanoparticles of Ni, Co, Fe and FeCo alloy was investigated by ab initio molecular dynamics simulations for the purpose of the selective synthesis of high quality carbon nanotubes and graphene by controlling the dissociation process of carbon source molecules. We revealed the difference in the preferential dissociation path depending on the elements of catalytic metals. For example, C-C and C-O bonds are preferentially dissociated on Fe and FeCo nanoparticles, respectively.