Identifying and fabricating active sites for calcium phosphate nucleation on ultra-thin SiO2 film on TiO2 substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Akira  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (40321905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウム / チタン / インプラント / 酸化チタン / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 生物・生体工学 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The calcium phosphate (CP) formation on titanium dioxide (TiO2) is the key process to control the performance of the Ti implants. The formation of CP in simulated body fluid (Hank's buffered salt solution, HBSS)) was examined on the rutile TiO2(110) surface.
TiO2(110)-(1×1) surfaces prepared in ultrahigh vacuum (UHV) was inert to the formation of CP. Phosphate ions are adsorbed on the (1×1) surface to form a monolayer with the (2×1) periodicity. The (2×1) periodicity does not match the arrangement of the phosphate ions in the dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (CaHPO4·2H2O). Whereas, CP was formed on TiO2(110) surfaces annealed in air. When the air-annealed surface was subsequently annealed in O2, the surface top layer transformed to amorphous to rutile structure. The O2-annealed surface with the (1×1) structure was inert to the formation of the CP. The results demonstrated that the formation of CP on TiO2 is sensitive to the surface nanostructures.