Project/Area Number |
16K13625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurata Hiroki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50186491)
Research Collaborator |
Yamaguchi Atsushi , 大学院生
Shirasawa Yuri , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電子エネルギー損失分光法 / 有機材料 / 有機結晶 / 電子顕微鏡 / EELS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining high energy resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) and scanning transmission electron microscope (STEM), we succeeded in measuring spectra with reduced electron beam irradiation damage on organic materials. Especially, with the aloof beam method which can measure the spectrum without directly irradiating the sample with electons, the absorption spectrum in the infrared to ultraviolet region can be measured with almost no damage. Spectral simulation was performed on the fine structures of the carbon K-shell absorption edge measured from organic crystals by first principle band calculation, and both agreed very well. As a result, new knowledge important for the state analysis of organic molecules could be obtained.