Elucidation of antimicrobial mechanism by silver nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Seino Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Research Collaborator IMOTO Yasuo
NISHIDA Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 抗微生物 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial mechanism of silver nanoparticles were discussed by using material analysis methods. The XAFS analysis technique was used to investigate the change in the chemical state of silver nanoparticles under antimicrobial test environments. Sulfur-containing substances such as cysteine, methionine and glutathione was used as model compounds. It was revealed that chemical state of the silver nanoparticles changed from the metal to form sulfur bonded state under high concentration of sulfur-containing substances. It was strongly suggested that this change in the chemical state is a factor to inactivate antimicrobial properties.
SEM observation of antibacterial treated bacteria was carried out using E-coli as the model bacterial species. It was revealed that the action mechanism of silver nanoparticles was not membrane destruction.