Single-particle photomemory using colloidal quantum dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kida Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (70363421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ドット / ポリオキソ酸 / クエンチング / 電子移動 / 光メモリ / クラスター / 蛍光 / 光電子移動 / 半導体ナノ結晶 / メモリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor nanocrystals, called as quantum dots (QDs), are among the important luminescent materials. The reversible modulation of their photoluminescence (PL) intensities is of particular interest because the photoemission modulation will allow for various applications such as imaging probes, chemo and biosensing, smart windows, and photomemory. In this study, we focused on controlling PL emission of perovskite QDs by coupling them with a redox cluster of polyoxometalates (POMs). We studied photoinduced electron transfer (PET) from the CsPbBr3 QDs to POM under visible light irradiation. The PET led to the generation of one-electron reduced POM (POM-). The POM- was easily oxidized by exposing it to atmospheric oxygen, leading to the restoration of PL. The PL emission was repeatedly quenched and restored upon alternate of visible light irradiation and oxygen introduction, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ドットはサイズおよび組成制御によって、蛍光発光色を大きくコントロールすることができ、発光効率に優れる。本研究で成功した量子ドットからの発光のON/OFFコントロールは、新しい光記録技術につながると期待される。量子ドット-ポリ酸における電子移動の詳細は他の系にも展開できる基礎知見を与え、ポリ酸自体も新しい消光剤であるので、本成果は学術的・社会的に大きな意味がある。