Materially Engineered Artificial Pollinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyako Eijiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, 主任研究員 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords花粉交配 / バイオミメティクス / ドローン / ミツバチ / ゲル / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / 農業工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decline in honeybee populations is a global issue with significant repercussions with respect to the pollination of plants. The simultaneous expression of multifunctionality from synthesized ionic liquid gels (ILGs) for biotechnology is presented in this study. We also demonstrate that, when mixed with photochromic organic compounds, ILGs display rapid color changes, similar to light-triggered camouflage, on living flies. By further exploiting the physicochemical properties of ILGs, we were able to achieve effective pollen adsorption by ILG-functionalized ants from Tulipa flowers with high biocompatibility. In addition, a radiowave-controllable bio-inspired flying robot equipped with ILG-coated vertically aligned animal hairs could be used to successfully pollinate Lilium flowers.