Liquid exfoliation of alkyl-terminated layered germanane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (10357428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿澄 玲子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 副研究部門長 (40356366)
Research Collaborator ANDO Atsushi
MIZOKURO Toshiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状ゲルマナン / 分散液 / 電界発光素子 / 発光素子 / 層状化合物 / 原子層薄膜 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated dispersions of methyl- and ethyl-intercalated germanane (GeCH3 and GeEt) by liquid exfoliation approach in chlorobenzene, with sufficient concentration for thin film fabrication. Monolayers and few layers of GeCH3 and GeEt with lateral dimension of few micrometers were deposited from its dispersion onto a solid substrate, and characterized with scanning electron microscope (SEM). Physical properties and structures of the dispersions were investigated by UV-visible, FT-IR, and Raman spectroscopies. The sonication power for the dispersion process affected the interlayer distance between germanium sheets, as well as photoluminescence of layered germanane dispersions. Electroluminescence (EL) was observed in the near-infrared region from a device with a cast film from the chlorobenzene dispersion of layered germanane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術分野の壁を越え、元来有機化学の対象でなかった化合物に有機化学・界面化学の手法を適用することによって新奇原子層膜の作製およびプロセス開発を行い、デバイス分野に利用可能な新しい機能性電子材料を提供するという点に特色がある。周期律表14族の原子層薄膜を利用した新原理デバイスを作製でき、それらの物性を解明できることに意義がある。