Polymorph control of meso-porous calcium carbonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Shinya  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30596854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロイド / カルサイト / アラゴナイト / バテライト / ホルムアルデヒド吸着 / メソポーラス / 多形制御 / ホルムアルデヒド / 吸着剤 / アモルファス炭酸カルシウム / ナノ材料 / 環境材料 / 炭酸カルシウム / 結晶多形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we synthesize a mesoporous calcium carbonate, which undergoes self-assembled nanostructure formation through an aggregation of the colloids. All polymorphs; calcite, aragonite, and vaterite of meso-porous calcium carbonate are individually prepared. We then applied the mesoporous calcium carbonate powder to formaldehyde vapor adsorbent. We measured the adsorbed amount of gaseous formaldehyde and find that the vaterite phase powder has ca. 2 times larger adsorption per unit area than the calcite phase one.