Fabrication of nano-patterned organic polymer substrates with atomic steps for creation of functional nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Mamoru  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20174998)
Research Collaborator Kaneko Satoru
Matsuda Akifumi
Shimada Koudai
Goto Risa
Kinoshita Taichiro
Yamada Shiori
Iwasa Ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノインプリント / フレキシブル基板 / PMMA / ポリイミド / ナノパターン / 原子ステップ / ナノドット / ナノコンタクト転写 / ポリマー基板 / サファイアモールド / 金ナノ粒子 / ナノコンタクトプリント / 超平坦基板 / 有機工業化学 / ナノ構造 / 単原子レベル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the thermal nanoimprinting process, which is one of the most promising techniques for simple, low-cost, and high-throughput nanopatterning, was applied for fabrication of flexible atomically nano-patterned polymer substrates with ultra-smooth surface and also for creation of functional nanostructures on the polymer substrates. As a result, the ultra-smooth 0.3-nm-high atomic step-and-terrace surface was developed on the polyimides and poly(methyl methacrylate) (PMMA) sheets. We performed the nanoscale scratch on the atomically smooth polyimide surface and could write a letter “T” by AFM-probe scanning. Furthermore, large area Au nanoparticle arrays of dots or meshes were produced onto 0.3-nm-high stepped PMMA sheets by applying a nanocontact-printing technique using Au-film-coated pillar or mesh molds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの量子機能電子デバイスやナノ構造を制御した光電子機能薄膜の構築にはシリコンやサファイアなどの無機系基板が広く用いられてきたが、本研究成果により、独自に作製された超平坦ポリマー基板は、次世代超機能フレキシブル電子デバイス用基板として極めて有望であることが実証された。また、高分子科学の観点からみて注目すべき点は、高分子材料のようにミクロンオーダーの巨大分子鎖が複雑に絡み合う表面においても、モノマー分子サイズ(約0.5 nm)よりも小さな原子スケール(約0.3nm)の段差パターンが転写されたことである。