Measurement of enzymatic reaction using graphene and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Takao  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00752875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフェン / 酵素反応 / 電界効果トランジスタ / マイクロウェル / デバイ長 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオ分析 / 酵素反応計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed a biosensing technology using "electrical detection of enzyme product by graphene transistor" and "encapsulation of reaction system in microdroplet". It is a first step of "Lab on a graphene", a novel platform for biosensing using graphene and resolves a problem derived from Debye screening. Enzyme urease was captured on graphene and its reaction product was successfully detected by graphene transistor. Also, pathogen was captured on graphene and detected by its reaction product. These results show my novel method can overcome the limitation of Debye screening and be applied to various kind of biosensing.