Development of the active nano-photonics device for a single molecule detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Ryota  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30381586)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ加工・形成プロセス / ナノカーボン / ナノギャップ / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 結晶成長 / 表面増強ラマン散乱効果 / 微細加工 / ナノ材料 / ナノコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We establish the nano-spectroscopic technique for single molecule detection. To achieve this goal, we develop a fabrication process of the surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) device based on the precisely controlled nanogap electrodes. In the first year, we developed the fabrication process of the SERS device, and found the effectiveness of the nanogap structure for SERS device by observation of the Raman spectra from the fluorescent molecules. Next, we focused on the multilayer graphene thin films with excellent in flexibility as an electrode. We succeed in synthesizing the highly crystalline multilayer graphene thin films by developing the thermal treatment method at high process temperature above 1000℃ in ethanol vapor. This result indicates that the synthesized multilayer graphene thin films are promising material for the electrode in SERS device. We are now studying further crystallization of the material and compatibility with nanogap formation process.