Syntheis of novel nanomagnets utilizing low dimensionality and extreme environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (70314424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA HIDEHIRO  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, センター長・教授 (60210259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低次元性 / 極限環境 / ナノ磁石 / 電子照射 / 規則合金 / FeNi / 照射促進規則化 / 超高圧電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L10-type FeNi ordered phase, which was firstly found in a meteorite, is hard to synthesize as a bulk form at a laboratory. We have studied rapid atomic diffusion in FeNi alloy thin films under 1 MeV-electron irradiation in an attempt to largely enhance atomic ordering at low annealing temperatures. In this study, (1) electron irradiation-enhanced ordering of Co-Pt alloy nanoparticles was confirmed, (2) L10-FeNi phase was formed via electron irradiation-enhanced ordering, and (3) effect of 2-MeV-electron irradiation on structural changes of ordered FeNi nanocrystalline alloys was examined. We have demonstrated that radiation-enhanced ordering is a suitable way to promote atomic ordering in FeNi alloy. We proved that L10-FeNi ordered phase is the stable phase at 573 K.