Construction of a search and repair system for metal defect part on the electric devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwahori Kenji  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 研究員 (90467689)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオナノ粒子 / タンパク質 / バイオナノデバイス / フェリチン / 金属回収 / バイオマテリアル / 金属結合ペプチド / バイオ電子デバイス / ナノ粒子 / ナノ接着 / 化合物半導体 / ナノ材料 / 発熱ナノ粒子 / ナノ修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this experiment, we succeeded in the synthesis of CdS, ZnS semiconductor nano-particle (NP)s and Au NPs in the apoferritin cavity with high efficiency. The CdS and ZnS NPs showed the strong red or blue luminescences better than that of some previous reports. We also succeeded in the construction and selection of new Au binding peptide for our search and repair system for a metal defect part on the electric devices. This Au binding peptide could strong bind to the Au electrode of QCM and it showed the high affinity to Au better than that of previous reports . We constructed a Au-binding Bio-NPs by using the ferritin including Au NPs and the Au-binding peptides. The Au-binding Bio-NPs could bind densely to the Au artificial particles with assistance of light irradiation. These results show that the Au-binding bio-NPs can be used to search and repair of a damaged point on Au wiring or electrode of electric devices.