Nanocomposite thin layers of in situ-embedded bismuth nanoparticles in a polymer matrix: synthesis and size-dependent thermal properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Kensuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60322202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 金属ナノ粒子 / 潜熱蓄熱 / 蓄熱材料 / ビスマスナノ粒子 / 相変化材料 / ナノ粒子 / 低融点金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin polymer layers consisting of a polyimide matrix with bismuth nanoparticles were synthesized in situ by hydrogen reduction using an ion-doped precursor. The mean nanoparticle size could be systematically controlled from 12 to 25 nm simply by variation of the heat treatment temperature. These relatively large nanoparticles have a narrow size distribution with a standard deviation of almost 10%. The melting temperature of the embedded bismuth nanoparticles decreased as the particle size decreased, which suggests that the nanocomposite could be utilized as a phase change composite material.