Single-molecule fluorescence detection of kinesin and ATP using nanotracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokokawa Ryuji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10411216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO Ryota  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域 生体分子機能研究部門, 教授 (70403003)
TOMISHIGE Michio  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50361530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 分子モーター / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 1分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測(SMD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed Linear Zero Mode Waveguides (LZMWs) for simultaneous observation of kinesin and ATP under higher concentration of fluorescently labeled ATP than that used in the conventional total internal reflection microscopy (TIRFM). Single-molecule fluorescent microscopy is a promising method to analyze correlation between the mechanical displacement and hydrolysis of ATP by a kinesin molecule. However, the concentration of fluorescently labeled ATP was limited up to 10 nM in TIRFM, thus available data from experiment was limited. Proposed method enables to use ten times higher concentration of fluorescently labeled ATP by confining excitation lights in LZMWs, which are nano-slits with 100 nm in width.