Active control of nanopore translocation of nanoparticles and biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70261196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Masashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (60356954)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオセンシング / ナノポア / 相変化材料 / DNA / 金ナノ粒子 / 1分子計測 / ナノバイオ / 半導体物性 / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Applications of nanopore technology are not limited to the DNA sequencing but also are extending to the molecular recognition, protein analysis, cell imaging, and gene transfer. The objective of this study is to implement active functionalities into the solid-state nanopore by employing a phase-change material. A huge contrast of optical indices between the crystalline and amorphous phases of phase-change material enabled control of convection flow and thermophoresis in the vicinity of nanopore by means of light irradiation. Switching of nanopore translocation of DNA molecules and nanoparticles was demonstrated.