Applications of nanofiber needles to Raman-based optical analysis in single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masazumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (30540190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯川 博  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30634646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノ光ファイバ / 一細胞解析 / 再生医療 / 細胞 / ナノ光デバイス / 生体計測 / ラマン散乱 / ナノバイオ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time single cell analysis is an important technological milestone that may enable diagnosing cancer or senescence of single stem cells in regenerative medicine. The project is aimed to develop such a single cell analysis in a remote-sensing style for cells in living organisms by using optical nanofibers. We fabricated needle-shape nanofibers by a newly developed hydrogen-oxygen micro torch to form arbitrary shapes of nanofibers. Nanofibers design was conducted by electromagnetic simulation. Raman characteristics and stem-cell function have been evaluated in the context of their integration into nanofiber-based single cell analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、量子エレクトロニクス分野で開発してきたナノ光デバイスを、大胆にも幹細胞の
一細胞計測にまで応用しようとする挑戦的な目標を掲げている。ナノ光ファイバは超高効率蛍光検出ナノデバイスとして、既に理論・実験両面でその詳細な動作特性が明らかとなっており、これをニードル化する事に成功した点で、新しいバイオ分析コンセプトを提供している。また幹細胞移植治療でのリモートセンシングを念頭に、再生因子への影響などを解明した点で、バイオ医療応用への方向性を示した点で、将来の分析ツールとして期待される。