Single molecule chirality sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Keiji  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00183822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsナノマイクロセンサー / キラリティー測定 / 分子センシング / 局在プラズモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method for creating novel plasmonic systems that not only focusing a light but also control the shape of light at the nano-scale. During the period, we designed the gold nanostructure optimally by numerical analysis and succeeded in obtaining the design guidelines for forming nano-sized circular polarization field and/or the optical vortex in the gold nanostructure. Based on this finding, the numerically designed structures were fabricated using nano-processing technology, and we succeeded to obtain the gold nanostructures with characteristics that numerically predicted. Furthermore, we experimentally tried to control the motion of nanoparticles by using a nano-sized circularly-polarized optical field induced at the nano-gap and succeeded in observing the nano-scale orbital rotation of a trapped nanoparticle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子のキラリティー識別は、医薬品・農薬・香料の開発等、様々な分野において重要な課題となっている。これまで、キラリティーの識別には、円二色性測定が用いられているが、計測対象は多数のキラル分子の集団平均であり、個々の分子を識別し選別することは不可能である。本研究では、光をナノサイズまで小さくするだけでなく、その「形」をも制御する我々独自の光ナノ成形技術を開発し、誘起したナノ円光場により光捕捉されたナノ粒子がナノスケールの軌道回転運動を起こすことを確認した。この成果は、光のナノ形状の制御により個々の分子・分子集合体を超高感度に計測する新規センシング技術に繋がるものと期待される。