Control of nano-spatial localized photon modes with transfer function of structural deformation of quantum interference metamaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Kanamori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333858)
Research Collaborator HANE kazuhiro
SASAKI takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / MEMS / ナノマイクロ光デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated movable metamaterials that exhibited optical response to minute displacements of air gaps. We successfully demonstrated their optical changes similar to the calculated results. A physical quantity transducer whose transfer function was the structural deformation of a mechanically deformed metamaterial was constructed. Then, movable metamaterial devices as optical force sensors were fabricated and evaluated its characteristics. We could design the device from the viewpoint of designing the transfer function, and find out its optical response characteristics from both theory and experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可動光メタマテリアルを用いた新原理の物理量トランスデューサとして、新たな超高感度センサや超小型光処理デバイスを創出する挑戦的な研究であり、ナノテクノロジー、計測工学、光情報処理の分野に新たな知見を得るのみならず、安心安全で豊かな社会を構築するセンサ・光情報処理の基盤となる革新的技術となる。