Development of a crystal oscillator based chemical calculator with a micro/nano fluidic circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takashi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00333857)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサ / MEMS / 水晶発振回路 / 液体センサ / 微小流体回路 / 水晶センサ / マイクロ流体回路 / 液体濃度分析 / 化学演算チップ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a crystal oscillator based sensing system with a micro/nano fluidic circuit. This technology enables an estimation of processing result of liquid through the micro/nano fluidic circuit by using a time-series data obtained from single quartz crystal oscillator. Besides, we have optimized resonant characteristics of quartz crystal resonator and the integration on single chip for improving the sensor responses. The developed methods are applied to practical applications such as an evaluation of oil degradation as the demonstration.