A novel scheme of structure reliability for polymer MEMS and stress sensing by mechanoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shoji Kamiya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00204628)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords有機薄膜トランジスタ / フレキシブルデバイス / 曲げ試験 / 電気特性変動 / 電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 応力発光体 / 曲げ疲労試験 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 銀ナノ粒子インク配線 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 有機トランジスタ / フレキシブルエレクトロニクス / 有機半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to evaluate the relationship between bending strain and IV characterization of organic thin film transistor on PEN film under bending load for mechanical reliability of flexible electronics device. When the organic transistor was bend toward the parallel and perpendicular to the channel, current value decreased in proportion to the bending strain. The breaking point is reached at 9.8% strain. We found that the two failure modes which are the crack propagation of semiconductor layer and leak current. We also demonstrated that the method of visualization of crack propagation and fracture point based on mechnoluminescence was effective for flexible device under mechanical loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
曲げる電子ペーパーや折りたたみディスプレイのように柔軟性をもつ電子デバイスの実用化が期待される中、これら製品を安全に設計・運用するにはデバイスの機械的負荷に対する電気特性変動や故障に至る限界点の評価が重要であり、本研究では高分子フィルム上に製作した有機薄膜トランジスタの曲げ試験により素子の曲げひずみと電気特性劣化を評価し、さらに電子顕微鏡観察下で曲げ試験を実施することで曲げ負荷に伴う素子の損傷過程についても明らかにした。また機械的な負荷をうけるデバイスの破壊や損傷の可視化・検出方法として応力発光体が有効な手段であることを実験的に確認した。