Electrode-embedded low-aspect-ratio pores for single-particle shape analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Makusu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50546596)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノポア / バイオナノテクノロジー / センサ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / バイオセンサ / ナノマイクロセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a capability of low thickness-to-diameter aspect ratio pore sensors for measuring single-particle shape was investigated. For this, a surrounding-gate electrode-embedded pore was fabricated on a silicon wafer using MEMS technologies. The resistive pulse measurements revealed peculiar feature in the ionic spike signal patterns that reflect the morphologies of single-particles translocated through a channel having appropriate size and length, whereby provided a proof-of-concept of single-particle shape analysis using low-aspect-ratio pores.