Elucidation of the 3D nanosapce cage effect and arraying of nanoparticles in liquid phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Xu Yan  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90593898)
Research Collaborator SHIMATANI Yuji
KAWABATA Toshiyuki
TSUJIKAWA Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ流体デバイス / 3Dナノ空間ケージ効果 / ナノ粒子 / アレイ化 / Nano-in-Nano集積化 / ナノ流路 / ナノチャネル / 3Dナノ空間 / ケージ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new cage effect existing in an open 3D nanospace was previously observed by us. We named this new cage effect as 3D nanospace cage effect. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of the effect, the dynamic behaviors of single nanoparticles trapped in 3D open nanospaces within nanochannels were investigated, and the interactions between the trapped nanoparticles and the surface walls of the open nanospaces were clarified. Furthermore, to achieve single nanoparticle arrays in the liquid phase based on the elucidated mechanism, the optimal trapping conditions associated with nanofluids and nanospace structures were clarified by using our original experimental system. These results are very useful to achieve spatiotemporal precision control of nanoparticles in liquid phase, which will significantly improve the performances of a variety of applications utilizing nanoparticles in the fields of analytical chemistry, optical devices, energy, bioengineering and medicine.