Continuous adhesion and detachment using liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Kazuyuki  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00315756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体界面 / 親水性 / 接着 / 流体 / 界面 / 多孔体 / 接着力 / 濡れ / 垂直剥離 / 表面・界面物性 / 界面メカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, preliminary apparatus to evaluate liquid adhesion was prepared. A glass plate was placed on a force gauge and pure water was cast on the glass. Then, another glass plate was moved downward using thread connected to a fishing reel and horizontally attached to the glass plate on the force gauge. Adhesion was measured by pulling the thread upward using the fishing reel. Based on the preliminary apparatus, motor-driven precise apparatus was constructed.
Second, to increase the adhesion between the glasses using water, hydrophilic surface was prepared. Formation of Titanium dioxide film, crystallization to anatase and irradiation of UV light enabled the surface super-hydrophilic, whose contact angle was approximately 0 deg. Third, water was exuded through porous metal sheet using syringe pump and spread between the porous metal sheet and glass plate. Then, water was suctioned back to syringe pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体界面の接着/剥離の繰り返しは困難な課題であるが,ロボット類の可動範囲を広げるために重要な動作である.本研究で得られた成果は,固体界面に展開した水が接着に寄与する事,多孔体を通して固体界面の液量を制御できる事を示したものであり,今後の研究の進展により,強い接着と容易な剥離を繰り返す界面の構築が期待される.また,水は大量に存在し,我々の日常生活では「水は滑りやすいもの」として認識されているが,界面の水の量(膜厚)をナノスケールで制御することにより,水の強い表面張力を利用した接着剤としての新たな利用が可能となる.