Creation of non-spherical liposomes using a microdevice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2017)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Koki  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員(任期有) (70612315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリポソーム / 細胞模倣膜 / 人工細胞モデル / マイクロデバイス / 非球体リポソーム / ベシクル / 人工細胞 / 非球面リポソーム / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロマシン / 脂質二分子膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a cell-sized non-spherical liposome formation using three-dimensional micro structures to emulate a surface structure of cultured cells. I fabricated a micro-cubic frame based on a stackable photoresist processed using two photon laser writing. Next, I formed lipid membranes on the faces of the micro-cubic frame structures into microfluidic devices. Moreover, to confirm the formation of the lipid bilayer membranes on the faces of the micro-cubic frame structures, nanopore-forming membrane proteins were reconstituted into the non-spherical liposomes. I observed the diffusion of fluorescent molecules through the nanopore-forming membrane proteins.