Novel optical control of electric and spin current in non-magnetic metamaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Masakazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50450648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 非線形光学効果 / 対称性 / スピン流 / 光電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to explore novel spintronics functionalities based on the creation of functional artificial materials (metamaterials). Specifically, by introducing an artificial three-fold rotational symmetric structure with a size less than the wavelength of light into the nonmagnetic metallic thin film, electric charge current is generated only by light irradiation without applying an external electric field. Its direction can be controlled by 360 degrees in the two-dimensional plane of the nonmagnetic metamaterials. By developing this idea, it is expected to open a new principle for generating and controlling spin current by light.