| Project/Area Number |
16K13660
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Applied materials
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 放射光X線回折 / 弾性散乱 / 非弾性散乱 / 電子密度解析 / フォノン分散 / 熱散漫散乱 / Bragg反射 / コンプトン散乱 / 放射光散乱 / 高エネルギーエックス線 / 結晶構造解析 / 散漫散乱改s系 / コンプトン散乱解析 / 手法開発 / 散漫散乱解析 / 新機能性材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed an analytical method to determine both dynamic and static structure from powder diffraction profiles of simple structure materials such as diamond and pure metals. Bragg intensities, thermal diffuse scattering, and Compton scattering, etc were used for the analysis. We successfully measured the temperature dependence of thermal diffuse scattering due to phonon for aluminum which shows relatively large amount of diffuse scattering. We also observed very small amounts of electron accumulation in charge density from Bragg intensities. We succeeded to detect weak modulation of charge density by the present developed method.