Development of production technologies for large-area and a few nanometer-thick organic single-crystalline insulating layer toward realizing quantum effect device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuo Hasegawa  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00242016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒井 俊人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40750980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
YONEYA Makoto  産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30443237)
HORIUCHI Sachio  産業技術総合研究所, フレキシブルエレクトロニクス研究センター, 上級主任研究員 (30371074)
KUMAI Reiji  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00356924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機トランジスタ / 自己組織化 / 超薄膜 / 二分子膜 / トンネル効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to utilize a unique feature that asymmetric rod-like organic molecule composed of pi-electron skeleton linked with alkyl chain affords extremely uniform and ultrathin single crystal layer based on the formation of molecular bilayer structure as is similar to the cell membrane. We focus on the ultrathin insulating layer formed by the alkyl chains within the layer, and investigate the possibility to apply it for device functions. We fabricated highly uniform Ph-BTBT-C10 single-crystal thin films with controlled layer-number thickness of molecular bilayers, and studied the interlayer conductivity of the single crystal layers. As a result, we found that the alkyl-chain layer formed within the molecular bilayer structure becomes the origin of anomalous carrier transport characteristics associated with the tunneling-based large interlayer access resistance.