Valence fluctuation in rare-earth 4f electrons and giant negative thermal expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Koshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60283454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用物性 / 無機材料 / 負熱膨張 / アクチュエータ / 無機機能性材料 / 新機能材料 / 熱膨張制御 / 4f電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We achieved giant isotropic negative thermal expansion (NTE) with volume change up to 3.4%, via control of the electronic configuration in Sm atoms of SmS, (4f)6 or (4f)5(5d)1, by partial replacement of Sm with Y. The present total volume change related to NTE is the largest among isotropic NTE materials. Isotropic NTE has a great merit from the viewpoint of engineering, because it can avoid strains or defects and, therefore, the NTE function is stable against repeated thermal cycling. Volume control of lanthanide monosulfides via tuning of the 4f electronic configuration provides us with a new avenue for volume control of a material.