Dirac electron system with Ca 3d electrons as a high performance thermoelectric material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshihiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90435636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 洋一  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60750312)
山影 相  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90750290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords熱電変換 / ディラック電子 / Ca化合物 / カルシウム化合物 / 熱電変換材料 / ディラック電子系 / 逆ペロフスカイト / ラインノード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied thermoelectric properties of candidate Dirac electron systems with Ca 3d electrons, which are expected to show high thermoelectric performances. We prepared polycrystalline samples of antiperovskite oxide Ca3XO (X = Sn, Pb) and whisker crystals of one-dimensional Dirac electron system M4SiTe4 (M = Ta, Nb) and discovered that Ca3SnO and M4SiTe4 show high thermoelectric performances. Ternary Ca pnictides CaAgP and CaAgAs are found to be promising candidates to realize ideal line-node Dirac semimetals.