oxygen dynamics in transition metal oxides and functional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Daiuske Kan  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40378881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化物ヘテロ構造 / 酸化物イオン / ダイナミクス / 酸素欠損型ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 酸化還元反応 / 酸素配位環境 / 輸送特性 / ドメイン境界 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 酸素欠損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we pay attention to oxygen dynamics in transition metal oxides and explore functional properties. Main results are as follows. (i) We found that interfacial structural mismatch significantly influence the arrangements of oxygen vacancies in transition mental oxides, indicating that heterostructuring oxides are a useful way in controlling the oxygen vacancy arrangements. (ii) We also show that redox reactions in oxygen deficient iron oxides proceeds spatially inhomogeneously and that the oxygen ions are preferably incorporated at specific local regions. Furthermore, we show that the local conduction can be reversibly controlled by electric-field-induced redox reactions, highlighting the significance of the nanoscale oxygen dynamics in redox reactions in oxide thin films.