Study on sonic wave emission by stimulated magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 招へい教授 (70273589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 智史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / 励磁音響効果 / 交流磁場 / 位置検出 / 音圧 / 周波数 / 発音遅延 / 磁性流体 / 磁場発生装置 / 物理モデル / 発音遅延時間 / 位相
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical examination is performed using the magnetic field strength, frequency, physical properties of magnetic fluid, etc. as parameters for the excitation acoustic effect that generates sound with a frequency twice that of the AC magnetic field frequency from the magnetic fluid when an alternating magnetic field is applied The As a result, it was found that the sound pressure of the excitation sound was proportional to the square of the strength of the magnetic field. It has been clarified from the physical model that the generation mechanism of the excitation acoustic effect is the interaction of magnetic nanoparticles in the magnetic field and the movement of the magnetic nanoparticles by the magnetic field gradient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交流磁場を印加したときに磁性流体から交流磁場の周波数の2倍の周波数の音が発生する励磁音響効果は、磁場印可から発音までに媒体の伝搬速度より異常な遅れを生じることが分かった。この現象を利用することで、磁性ナノ粒子の位置を特定することができる。このことから、磁気ハイパーサーミア、薬剤輸送、造影剤など様々な医療応用が提唱されている磁性ナノ粒子の生体内での分布を測定することが可能となり、磁性ナノ粒子の生体への適用性を拡張することになった。