Bottom-Up Fabrication of Vertical Nanowire Spin-LEDs on Silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hara Shinjiro  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (50374616)
Research Collaborator KLAR Peter Jens
ELM Matthias Thomas
MOTOHISA Junichi
AKABORI Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords縦型ナノワイヤ / ヘテロ接合ナノワイヤ / 選択成長 / 縦型スピン発光ダイオード / ボトムアップ形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create vertical spin-nanowire-light-emitting diodes (LEDs), in which vertical semiconductor pn-junction nanowires (NWs) are used with ferromagnetic nanostructures and magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) electrodes. Such vertical spin-NW-LEDs are realized using free-standing NWs with a high aspect ratio fabricated by our bottom-up-type formation method in a reproducible manner in terms of a location and size of NWs on substrates. We succeeded in obtaining the experimental results mainly relating to quasi-one-dimensional mesoscopic characterization of electron scattering and magnetotransport phenomena, control of magnetic domains and magnetization directions in ferromagnetic MnAs nanostructures and CoFe/MgO-MTJ electrodes, a quantum dot effect in vertical InAsP/InP heterojunction NWs, and device fabrication processes to form flat MTJ electrodes with single magnetic domains and well-controlled magnetization directions on buried insulating layers and exposed NWs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の最終目標である縦型NWスピンLEDの実現には至っていないが、それを達成すべく推進した種々の要素技術に関する成果が多数得られた。当初計画の通り、国内・海外研究協力先との連携を鋭意推進することで、素子設計の具体的な指針を得られたことの社会的意義は大きい。本課題で得られた種々の要素技術を結集して、今後の研究推進により当初目標で設定する素子実用化が近づいたと強く感じる。また実用化に傾倒した結果のみならず、NW中の電子散乱過程に関して、より普遍性の高いモデル化に向け、擬一次元メゾスコピック系物性物理に関する基礎的な理解が深まった学術的意義は極めて大きい。