Interaction between anti-freeze protein and ice: dynamics of diffusion and adsorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sazaki Gen  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Research Collaborator VORONTSOV DMITRY
BAYER MADDALENA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不凍タンパク質 / レーザー共焦点蛍光観察 / 吸着 / 共焦点蛍光観察 / 蛍光一分子計測 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared two kinds of fluorescent-labeled anti-freeze proteins, AFP-III from polar fish and fc-AFP from sea ice algae, by chemical modification and genetic engineering, respectively. Then we studied the adsorption of these AFPs on ice crystal surfaces and their effects on the growth of ice crystals using a laser confocal fluorescence microscope and a Mach-Zehnder interferometer. We found that AFP-III adsorbs specifically on ice prism faces but not on ice basal faces, and that fc-AFP adsorbs on both ice prism and basal faces. These results agree well with the effects of these AFPs on the growth of ice crystals: the growth of ice crystals in the crystallographic c-direction is promoted by AFP-III but suppressed by fc-AFP significantly. In this study, we revealed for the first time that different AFPs with different affinities with ice crystal surfaces show different effects on the growth of ice crystals.