Fabrication of an ultra-wide-band-gap semiconductor having a 7-eV band gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Takayoshi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60583151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Masataka  物質材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (80465971)
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (30332183)
Research Collaborator KATO Yuji  佐賀大学, 理工学部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化ガリウム / 混晶 / 超格子 / 酸化アルミニウムガリウム / 超ワイドギャップ半導体 / 結晶成長 / 半導体物性 / ワイドギャップ半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Growth of γ-(Al,Ga)2O3 single crystalline alloy films with entire alloy compositions were using MgAl2O4 substrates. The band gap of the alloy can be tuned in a wide range between 5.0 and 7.0 eV. (2)α-, and γ-Ga2O3/Al2O3 superlattices were fabricated on sapphire and MgAl2O4 substrates, respectively. Both superlattices revealed to have coherent interfaces, which is desirable for heterojunciton device applications. These results will encourage the studies on meta-stable phase (Al,Ga)2O3-based electronics.