Experimental and theoretical study on the two-dimensional Al-C material AlCene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Norimatsu Wataru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30409669)
Research Collaborator KUSUNOKI Michiko
TERASAWA Tomo-o
MATSUDA Keita
FUKUI Mai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2次元物質 / 新規二次元物質 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, growth of two-dimensional aluminum carbide was demonstrated. As a result of the first-principles calculation, two-dimensional aluminum carbide (AlCene) was a semiconductor with a indirect gap of about 2.18 eV. On the other hand, highly crystalline and extremely thin aluminum carbide was successfully grown on the SiC (000-1) substrate by the pulsed laser deposition technique. At the interface, the carbon atoms of the topmost SiC surface and the aluminum atoms of the aluminum carbide made bonds, which was revealed by high-resolution transmission electron microscope observations.