Development of Local Semiconductor Crystalline Quality Estimation Method by Electron Back Scatter Diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hanafusa Hiroaki  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70630763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結晶分布評価 / 電子線後方散乱 / 菊池線 / 結晶欠陥 / 欠陥密度分布 / 結晶の均質性 / 局所的結晶配列 / 電子顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性 / 解析・評価 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a new estimation method for crystalline distribution with combination of scanning electron microscope and electron-back scatter diffraction method. We considered that defect density estimation in semiconductor by analysis of a kikuchi-pattern that obtained by SEM-EBSD observation. A theoretical model development and comparison of simulation model and ion-implanted reference sample were carried out. As the result, our proposed method based on Kikuchi pattern analysis effective to evaluate the crystalline quality in a very small area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SEM-EBSD法は多結晶の半導体や金属に対する結晶方位や結晶粒およびその粒界評価を行いたいという要求により発展してきた技術である.そのことから,本研究で目的とするバルクの半導体結晶の評価には全く視点が向けられてこなかった.本研究で着目した菊池線パターン自体を用いて結晶の均質性等を評価する研究は学術的に新たな研究領域を開拓したと考えられる.
また,SEMによる電子線の微細スポット径を用いることで従来の結晶性評価技術では困難な領域の結晶性評価が可能であることを示した.すなわち提案法による評価により更なる学術的発見が期待でき,更なる結晶性品質の向上につながる新しい展開を生み出すと考えられる.