Room temperature bonding of diamond to Si for power device application and clarification of bonding mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Shigekawa Naoteru  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60583698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嘉数 誠  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50393731)
Research Collaborator LIANG Jianbo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単結晶ダイヤモンド / 直接接合 / シリコン / 界面 / アモルファス層 / ダイヤモンド単結晶 / 表面活性化接合 / 接合界面 / 応力分布 / ラマン分光顕微鏡 / 常温接合 / EELS / XPS / ダイヤモンド / 固相・固相界面 / パワーデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the diamond/Si interfaces fabricated by direct bonding show thermal tolerance against 1000 deg. Celcius. The obtained results are the first step for clarifying mechanisms for fabricating solid/solid interfaces at intermediate layer between diamond and Si. The results also imply that diamond layer can be epitaxially grown and device can be fabricated on diamond bonded on Si substrate. We also succeeded in direct bonding of polycrystalline diamond and Al, which means that junctions made of semiconductor/diamond/metal can be made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1000℃という接合界面の極めて高い耐熱性は、シリコン基板上に接合されたダイヤモンド結晶上のダイヤモンド結晶成長、更にはダイヤモンド素子を作製可能であること、ダイヤモンドを熱拡散層とする「半導体素子/ダイヤモンド/金属ヒートシンク」というパワーエレクトロニクスモジュール実現の可能性を示しており、ダイヤモンドの応用開拓の観点から極めて高い価値を有する。