Low-dimensional and high quality crystal growth by nanocarbon templates and application for optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (10339715)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / ナノカーボン / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established novel microfabrication technique and low dimensional crystal growth technique by using templates of nanocarbon materials, and we fabricated one-dimensional nanowires with ~ 10-nm thickness. We fabricated NbN superconducting nanowires. We observed size effects of superconductors, such as quantum phase slip and thermal phase slip, and we found their mechanisms by using very thin nanowires. We also grew aluminum-oxide nanowires on carbon nanotube templates, and observed the change of photoluminescence spectra by their growth.