Fabrication of monodirectional nanowires on Ge(110) and their spintronic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoichi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20435598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 誠司  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (10354929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGe / ナノワイヤー / 単原子層物質 / スピン編極 / PMA / スピン偏極 / Ge(110) / ナノ材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated monodirectional nanowires of the hybrid structure of ultra-thin Ge and heavy metals, utilizing the unique surface structure of Ge(110). This nanowire consists of ultrathin Ge sheet at the surface and the metal atoms incorporated in the subsurface region. Since the ultrathin Ge layer is known to host an enhanced spin-orbit coupling, this nanowire is useful in the application to the spintronics devices. In order to understand the spin-related interaction between ultrathin Ge layer and the subsurface metals, we performed basic studies using model systems. We especially focused on the interface of the well-defined monolayer materials and magnetic heavy atoms. We have found that, even at the weakly-interacting interface such as h-BN-Co and graphene-LSMO interfaces, spin-related interaction is significant. We demonstrated the induction of the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) on magnetic atoms or spin polarization in monolayer materials at the interface.