Realization of ultra-sensitive heterodyne scanning tunneling spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kondo Takahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70373305)
Research Collaborator Nakamura Junji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 超精密分光 / ヘテロダイン検出 / 光周波数コム / 走査トンネル顕微 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An electromagnetic interference shield was installed around the scanning tunneling microscope system to realize the blocking of electromagnetic waves. The stray magnetic field was blocked by the heat treated permalloy. The signal strength of the noise level of the tunneling current at room temperature on the spectrum analyzer was achieved to be two order of magnitudes lower compared to the system prior to these improvements. We also succeeded in acquiring STM image and heterodyne detection in this environment. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing new ultra-precision spectroscopy using frequency comb (comb) signal, frequency comb heterodyne scanning tunneling spectroscopy (FC-HSTS).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では時間分解能と空間分解能とエネルギー分解能の極限の技術である周波数コムと走査トンネル顕微鏡を融合させた計測(周波数コムヘテロダイン走査型トンネル分光法(FC-HSTS))の原理を確立しました.これは物理,化学,生物などの様々な分野における超精密分光法として今後の新しい計測のパラダイムを築いた結果ともいえる大きな成果です.今後,本研究で構築したFC-HSTSを基にした新しい科学技術の発展が期待されます.